Thomson posts three firsts, Sherwin two
|
Bookmark and Share
Feb 26, 2007  |  Vote 0    0

Thomson posts three firsts, Sherwin two

St. Marys Journal Argus

GODERICH - Lauren Thomson, of St. Marys DCVI, won three events in the Midget girls division here at the Huron-Perth track and field championships last Tuesday and Wednesday, May 10 and 11.

Altogether, DCVI athletes posted eight first-place finishes.

Thomson had firsts in the 100-metre dash (12.96 seconds), 200-metre dash (27.60 seconds), and long jump (4.25 metres).

Amy Switzer, of DCVI, finished first in the Midget girls' triple jump (8.86m), and was fourth in the long jump (3.75m).

Junior girls

In Junior girls, Grace Sherwin posted firsts in the 200-metre dash (27.30 seconds) and 300-metres hurdles (51.21 seconds).

In Javelin, Danielle Houston, of St. Marys, was first (20.36m).

Teammate Jill Nairn was third in the 1,500 metres (6:03.76), fifth in the 800 metres (2:50.00), and sixth in the 400 metres (1:12.49).

Laura Ball, of the Salukis, was second in the high jump (1.50m), and sixth in the triple jump (8.06m).

Rachel Hendriksen was fifth in the triple jump (8.29m), and sixth in the long jump (3.64m).

Heather O'Neill was second in the javelin (19.08m), and fifth in the shot put (6.76m).

In the Jr. girls 4-by-400-metre relay, St. Marys was fifth in a time (1:01.81).

Senior girls

In Senior girls, Kristin Brown of DCVI was third (2:58.00) in the 800 metres, and fourth in the 3,000 metres (14:02.78).

Teammate Blair Myers was fourth in the long jump (4.08m), and sixth in the 200-metre dash (30.40 seconds).

In the 4-by-400-metre relay, St. Marys was second (55.70 seconds).

Junior boys

In Junior boys, Bradley Coddington, of DCVI, was third in the 110-metre hurdles (19.70 seconds), and fourth in the 300-metre hurdles (50.84 seconds).

Senior boys

In Senior boys, Salukis' Jason Rath was first in the long jump (5.42m), third in the high jump (1.65m), and fifth in the triple jump (11.17m).

Teammate Eric Coddington was fifth in the long jump (5.18m).

Kyle Neumeister was fourth in the shot put (10.54m), and sixth in the javelin throw (32.69m).

Other local results

St. Mikes Midget girl Lisa Van Nes was second in the 80m hurdles (15.90 seconds), third in the 800-metres (2:56.00), and fourth in the 400-metre dash (1:11.36).

Senior girl Marianne Wilcox, of the Warriors, was third in the 1,500 metres (6:00.49), and second in the 1,500-metre steeplechase (6:21.86).

Teammate Karen Van De Walle was fifth in the 3,000m (14:45.79), and sixth in the 1,500m steeplechase (6:59.75).

Janel Sauder, of St. Mikes, was third in the 1,500m steeplechase (6:33.86).

In Midget boys, Travis Stacey, of Stratford Central, was first in the triple jump (10.85m), and third in the javelin throw (33.40m).

Teammate Tyler Bailey was fourth (10.64m) in the triple jump, and fifth in the long jump (5.00m).

In Junior boys, Kurtis Bailey, of Stratford Central, was first in shot put (12.75m), second in the javelin (39.64m), and fifth in the 100-metre dash (12.39 seconds).

Note: The WOSSAA track and field championships finish up today (May 18) in London at TD Waterhouse Stadium at the University of Western Ontario.

|
Bookmark and Share

(0) Comment

Join The Conversation Sign Up Login

Latest Local News

In Your Neighbourhood Today

SPONSORED CONTENT View More