Minor Sports Scoreboard March 1-7, 2005
|
Bookmark and Share
Feb 26, 2007  |  Vote 0    0

Minor Sports Scoreboard March 1-7, 2005

Stratford Gazette

HIGH SCHOOL

SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL

Results from AA WOSSAA:

Finals:

Strathroy 65 Stratford St. Mike's 50

JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL

Results from AA WOSSAA:

Finals:

Central Elgin 65 Stratford Central 63

MINOR GIRLS HOCKEY

BANTAM B

Provincial qualifier:

McCann Construction Aces 2*

Kincardine 0

Aces - G: Nicola Schaerer, Joelle Bulbrook. A: Carly Simons 2. SO - Rachel Doig.

*Aces advance to provincials

PEEWEE

Results from league quarterfinal:

Stratford Legion Aces 3 Mitchell 0

Aces - G: Nikki McNaughton, Rachel Schlattman, Nicole Hawley. A: Schlattman, Kaela Pinter, Dana Magagnin. SO: Brooke Schlotzhauer.

BANTAM

Waterloo HL Ravens #1 3

Stratford HL Aces 0

PEEWEE HOUSE

Blue 2 Red 0

Blue - G: Erin Byatt, Tawyna Helm.

Black 4 Teal 3

Black - G: Stephanie Davidson, Erin Wouters, Shaina Wood, Jodi Wilhelm.

Teal - G: Kiera Didiomete 2, Shayna Gavin.

Blue 3 Black 3

Blue - G: Shannon Coffey 2, Allie Fountain.

Black - G: Samantha Neeb, Jodi Wilhelm, Hanna West.

Teal 3 Red 2

Teal - G: Maille Devlin, Samantha McGuinness, Allie Eusebi.

Red - G: Alexandra Bell, Tawyna Helm.

NOVICE HOUSE

Blue 3 White 2

Blue - G: Emma Drake 2, Jessica Steele.

White - G: Lindsay Hasegawa, Lydia Mueller.

Red 3 Green 1

Red - G: Taylor Fawcett 2, Sarah Beluzid.

Green - G: Sadie Nelson.

MINOR HOCKEY

MAJOR PEEWEE

Results from the Constellation league playoffs:

Semi-finals:

Scotiabank Warriors 4*

London Green Knights 2

Warriors - G: Jake Collings, Tim Ruston, Mac Campbell, Jeremy Hayton.

*Warriors advance to finals.

Finals:

London Gold Knights 4

Scotiabank Warriors 1

Warriors - G: Zack Chambers. A: Mac Campbell.

London Gold Knights 2

Scotiabank Warriors 1

Warriors - G: Tim Ruston. A: Reilly McCann and Chad Woodhouse.

ROTARY HOCKEY

MAJOR NOVICE HOUSE

Henry's Barbershop 2 Kinsmen 0

Henry's Barbershop - G: Mark Schmidt, Tyler Brooks. SO: Alexander McDonald.

Steed Transport 4 Radio Cab 1

Steed Transport - G: Nolan Zimmer, Austin Kirkham, Jessica Bernier, Joseph Giola.

Radio Cab - G: Dominick Sauvé.

Roto Static 5 Mailboxes ETC 2

Roto Static - G: Kaejon Misuraca 2, Ryan Foster 2, Cailean Toner.

Mailboxes ETC - G: Zachary Verellen.

Bickell's Flooring 2 Dunny's Sports 1

Bickell's Flooring - G: Liam Dow, Kyle Goforth.

Dunny's Sports - G: Cody Gosselin.

MAJOR ATOM-MINOR PEEWEE HOUSE

Demetre's Restaurant 5

Stratford Lock & Glass 3

Demetre's Restaurant - G: Eric Goforth 3, Mike McCready, Ryan Parsons.

Stratford Lock & Glass - G: Tyler Parent, Anthony Stott, Dallas Hopper.

Kelsey's Restaurant 5

Steve Smith Construction 3

Kelsey's Restaurant - G: Dan Odbert 4,

Nathan Lewis.

Steve Smith Construction -

G: Jake Dekwaasteniet 3

Collins & Aikman 8 Korner Shoppe 1

Collins & Aikman - G: Mark Harwood 4, Jesse McMahon, Kyle Jones, Jamie Boon, Geoff Pleil.

Korner Shoppe - G: Byron Laing.

Logan Contracting 3 Hishon's Sports 0

Logan Contracting - G: Pierson Grasby, Luc Querengesser, Cody Dunsmore. SO: Tyler Zybura.

Expressway Ford 3 M&M Meats 0

Expressway Ford - G: Nathan Strik 2, Jesse Root. SO: Jonathan Cockburn.

STRATFORD SKATING CLUB

Results from the Western Ontario Section Boston Pizza Starskate Championships:

JUNIOR BRONZE MEN

Alistair Sylvester 1st

JUNIOR BRONZE LADIES

Melissa Becker 14th

JUNIOR SILVER LADIES

Sonya Hessey 7th

STARSKATE BRONZE TRIATHLON

Sonya Hessey 4th

SENIOR SILVER LADIES

Michaila Aitcheson 4th

STARSKATE SILVER TRIATHLON

Michaila Aitcheson 4th

PRE-PRELIMINARY LADIES

Devynn Zorgdrager 7th in

qualifying

PRELIMINARY MEN

Alex Hewitt 7th in qualifying

GOLD LADIES

Andrea Bedford 10th in

qualifying

Results from the 2005 Futures Unlimited-Central in Thamesford, Ont:

WO PRELIMINARY LTD LADIES

Nicole Gardiner 3rd

WO PRELIMINARY LTD MEN

Alex Hewitt 2nd

WO PRE- PRELIMINARY LTD LADIES

Devynn Zorgdrager 2nd

Claire Spackman 5th

Olivia Hewitt 5th

Kimberley Slimming 6th

Angela Wray 8th

Sara Brown 8th

WO CANSKATE A AGE 8+ LADIES

Sierra Chircop 1st

Riley Brown 3rd

Leah Stock 4th

Jennifer Davis 6th

Anna Drake 6th

WO CANSKATE C LADIES

Melissa Morrow 1st

Alexandra Sylvester 7th

Olivia Steven 7th

Nicole Orr 8th

Results from competition in Sarnia:

PRELIMINARY LTD LADIES

Nicole Gardiner 3rd

|
Bookmark and Share

(0) Comment

Join The Conversation Sign Up Login

In Your Neighbourhood Today

SPONSORED CONTENT View More