Sports Scoreboard Jan. 18-24, 2007
|
Bookmark and Share
Feb 26, 2007  |  Vote 0    0

Sports Scoreboard Jan. 18-24, 2007

Stratford Gazette

SMHA

MINOR ATOM

Results

London - Green 7

Stratford McDonalds Warriors 2

ATOM

Results

Stratford Perth Auto Warriors 4

Brantford 99ers 1

Waterloo Wolves 3

Stratford Perth Auto Warriors 2

Cambridge 5

Stratford Perth Auto Warriors 3

MINOR PEEWEE

Results

Stratford Hiller Realty Warriors 7

Woodstock 0

Stratford Hiller Realty Warriors 7

Hamilton Reps 1

Stratford Hiller Realty Warriors 8

Hamilton Reps 0

Stratford Hiller Realty Warriors 9

St. Thomas Stars 4

PEEWEES

Results

Cambridge Hawks 2

Stratford Scotiabank Warriors 1

Stratford: Luke Salter

Stratford Scotibank Warriors 3

Sarnia Sting 3

Stratford: Jordan Faulhafer, Luke Salter, Josh Pinter

Stratford Scotiabank Warriors 3

Burlington 0

MINOR BANTAM

Results

Stratford Cherry Bus Warriors 7 Brantford 99'ers 4

Stratford: Mitchell McIntosh 2, Curtis Schaerer 2, Joel Terhaerdt, Ryan Selves, Eli Adair

Stratford Cherry Bus Warriors 4

Hamilton Reps 2

Stratford: Mitchell McIntosh 2, Greg Simons, Owen Drake

Stratford Cherry Bus Warriors 4

Burlington 2

Stratford Cherry Bus Warriors 6

Sarnia 0

BANTAM

Results

Waterloo 4

Stratford C.Tire Warriors 3

Stratford: Tim Ruston 2, Zach Chambers

Stratford C.Tire Warriors 2

St. Thomas 0

Stratford: Chris Chapman, Jeremy Hayton

Shutout: Mike Tiano

Kitchener Jr. Rangers 6

Stratford C. Tire Warriors 0

Stratford C. Tire Warriors 8

St. Thomas 1

Stratford C. Tire Warriors 5

Burlington 3

MINOR MIDGETS

Results

Hamilton Reps 11

Stratford SMP Warriors 4

MIDGETS

Results

Stratford Midget Cullitons 3

London Jr. Knights 1

Stratford Midget Cullitons 9

Cambridge 1

Woodstock 6

Stratford Midget Cullitons 2

SMHA

MIDGET HOUSELEAGUE

Bannon Log Homes 8

Bentley's 0

Bannon: Jay Shantz 2, Matt Pleil 2, Brian Williams-Baxter, Scott McTavish, Ryan Harrison, Jordan Schoonderwoerd

Shutout: Evan Butson and Mark Whitworth

Steve Smith Construction 3

Kiwanis 1

Steve Smith: Andrew Fulton, Kevin McKay, Shawn Flanagan

Kiwanis: Justin Hoffman

Perth Communications 7

K&K Racing 1

Perth: Scott Ernest 2, Scott Culliton 2, Drew Attridge 2, Dan Orchard

K&K: Max Besworth

Stratford Memorials 15

Stratford City Mazda 1

Stratford Memorials: Justin Canning 4, Shaun Pletsch 2, Jamie Smith 2, Kyle Sproule, Mike Johnstone, Rob McNaughton, Kyle Ruston, Brandon Gorse, Scott Petrie

Mazda: Matt Aldridge

Stratford Motor Products 4

Dave Palmer Renovations 3

SMP: Zac Fugard 2, Jason Sippel 2 Palmer: Derek Caven, Pete Jones, Jordy Ballantyne

BANTAM HOUSELEAGUE

Perth County Listings 2

Touch of Dutch 2

Perth: Cameron Kramer, Michael Rheaume

Dutch: Jonny Glenn 2

Stratford Outside Workers 2

Solis Mexican Foods 1

Stratford: Michael Tracy, Jordan Hayle

Solis: Nathan Vanderschot

Video Plus Books 3

Progress Aluminum 0

Video Plus: Jarrett Smith, Nick Davis, Danny Hemstock

Shut out: Gary Jackson

Bee Home Delivery 3

Taylor Fluid Systems 2

Bee: Joseph Dale 2, Tyler Horan

Taylor: Kehgan McKay, Greg Kelly

SNHL

Results

Dunnys Source for Sports 6

ANAF Phantoms 2

Dunnys: Bryan Cockett 2, Andrew Listman, Tim Bickell, Rory McQuaig, Jason Morris

ANAF: Darren Stairs, Aaron Parsons

Eric's Service Center 4

Stratford Kings 2

Erics: Mark Mohr, Rod Harrison, Nate Merkel, Terry Adair

Stratford: Mike Flint, Scott Gibson

Robinet Financial Kings 9

Crabby Joe's Flyers

Robinet: Rodney Robinet 3, Ryan Diehl 3, Adam Boshart, Steve Chambers, Brad Verellen

Flyers: John Hruden 2, Jim Bannon, Kyle Marshall, Mike Chambers

ATOM C ACES

Stratford Kinnette Aces 1

Woodstock 0

Stratford: Jaime Van Nes

Shutout: Alexa Groenstage and Megan Jackson

Lucan 3

Stratford Kinnette Aces 1

Stratford: Emma Drake

PEEWEE C ACES

Woodstock 3

Stratford Legion Aces 1

Stratford: Madison Empson

Stratford Legion Aces 5

St. Thomas 1

Stratford: Maggie Schweitzer 2, Bridget McCann, Sarah Lang,

Samantha McGuinness

Stratford Legion Aces 1

Sarnia 1

Stratford: Taylor Woodhouse

TIER 2 NOVICES

Preston International Tournament

Stratford Lock Warriors 4

Cambridge 4

Stratford: Tanner Hertel 2, Tanner Johnson, Noah Kuno

Stratford Lock Warriors 3

Kitchener 1

Stratford: Joe Yundt 2, Noah Kuno,

Dalton Smith

Stratford Lock Warriors 2

Allen Park 2

Stratford: Tanner Johnson, Noah Kuno

Quarterfinals

Stratford Lock Warriors 4

Allen Park 3

Stratford: Joe Yundt 2, Dalton Smith, Will Thibeault

Semi-finals

London Thunder 7

Stratford Lock Warriors 1

Stratford: Will Thibeault

ATOM MD

Stratford AJ Jackson Warriors 2

Burlington 2

Stratford: Tyler Brooks 2

Brantford 5

Stratford AJ Jackson Warriors 1

Stratford: Joe Gioia

MINOR PEEWEE MD

Cambridge 4

Stratford Lawson Killer Warriors 2

Stratford: John Yundt, Greg Williams

Kitchener 4

Stratford Lawson Killer Warriors 1

Stratford: Greg Williams

PEEWEE MD

Stratford Crabby Joe's Warriors 6

Brantford Church Saints 3

Stratford: Tyler Strawbridge 2, Justin Bieber, Brady Lewis, Ryan Campbell, Nolan Murray

Kitchener Rangers Red 2

Stratford Crabby Joes Warriors 0

U-14 STINGERS BLACK

TIER 1 Hawkins Cup

Pool Play

Stratford Stingers def.

Toronto West

(25-13, 25-19)

Stratford Stingers def.

Durham Region Blue

(25-19, 25-7)

Stratford Stingers def.

DRVC

(25-20, 25-21)

Quarterfinals

Stratford Stingers def.

Niagara Falls Rapids

(25-21, 25-15)

Semi-Finals

Stratford Stingers def.

Halton Hurricanes

(25-17, 24-26,15-10)

Finals

DRVC def.

Stratford Stingers

(25 - 22, 25 -15)

U-14 STINGERS GOLD

OVA Zone A Hawkins Cup

Final

Waterloo Tigers Black def

Stratford Stingers

(15-25, 25-22, 11-15)

Semi Final

Stratford Stingers def.

Welland Thunder

(25-22, 12-15, 16-14)

Pool Play

Stratford Stingers def.

London City Grey

(25-19, 25-21)

Waterloo Tigers def.

Stratford Stingers

(22-25, 25-16, 19-17)

Stratford Stingers def.

Windsor South Bandits

(25-22, 25-20)

U-17 STINGERS

Kitchener Tournament

Pool Play

Oakville def.

Stratford Stingers

(25-22, 19-25, 14-25)

London def.

Stratford Stingers

(25-21, 16-25, 18-25)

Stratford Stingers def.

Sarnia

(25-15, 25-20)

Waterloo def.

Stratford Stingers

(25-22, 24-26, 15-11)

Brantford def.

Stratford Stingers

(25-17, 26-24)

BASKETBALL

SENIOR BOYS

No games because of exams

JUNIOR BOYS

No games because of exams

|
Bookmark and Share

(0) Comment

Join The Conversation Sign Up Login

Latest Local News

News

Elma class teaches inclusion with new Buddy Benches

NEWRY - A class of Grade 6 and 7 students have left their mark at Elma Public School, and has...

Snapshot

News

Monkton family overwhelmed by support at CF fundraiser

MONKTON – When Sharon Hudson began planning a fundraiser for her son Cory and others suffering from...

Snapshot

In Your Neighbourhood Today

SPONSORED CONTENT View More